37th Australian Dental

CONGRESS
MELBOURNE 2017

Wednesday 17th - Sunday 21st May

Friday 19th

8:15 AM - 9:00 AM
Stream 1

Fractures in endodontically treated teeth: Common risk factors and strategies for avoidance

Presented by Dr Anil Kishen

Plenary Room 1

Stream 2

Peri-implantitis and the elderly patient

Presented by Dr Ann-Marie Roos-Jansaker

Plenary Room 3

Sponsored by

Dentsply Sirona
Stream 3

Mindfulness

Presented by A/Prof Craig Hassed

Plenary Room 2

whole practice session Whole practice session

Stream 4
9:05 AM - 9:50 AM

The reason why a patient reports brushing every day and still has cavities

Presented by Dr Alexandre Vieira

Plenary Room 1

Sponsored by

Oral B

Regulation - all things provisional – The consequence of a false or misleading statement

Presented by Ms Kellie Dell'Oro

Plenary Room 3

Volunteering in dentistry

Presented by Dr Buuloc Lam, Dr David Digges

Plenary Room 2

whole practice session Whole practice session

9:55 AM - 10:25 AM
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM

The dying art of complete denture design

Presented by Dr John Besford

Plenary Room 1

Periodontal Diseases – Systemic Diseases: An update from a scientific perspective (part 1)

Presented by Dr Michaela von Geijer

Plenary Room 3

Sponsored by

Troll Dental

Split Session: Infection control - AS4187 and AS4815 | Viral hepatitis

Presented by A/Prof Sharon Liberali, Prof John Lubel

Plenary Room 2

whole practice session Whole practice session

Sponsored by

Dentavision MUN

ADA/PFA National Emerging Young Lecturer Competition

Presented by Dr Kate Amos

Room 216

11:20 AM - 12:05 PM

Interdisciplinary solutions for esthetic periodontal prosthodontic rehabilitations

Presented by Dr Ken Malament

Plenary Room 1

Sex, Drugs and Oral Cancer: The changing aetiology of oral cancer, the need for early recognition of potentially malignant mucosal disease

Presented by Dr Tim Hodgson

Plenary Room 3

Split Session: Dementia & oral health | SugarFree Smiles - Oral health advocacy

Presented by Clinical A/Prof Matthew Hopcraft

Plenary Room 2

whole practice session Whole practice session

ADA/PFA National Emerging Young Lecturer Competition

Presented by Dr Alexander Holden, Dr Gwendolyn Huang

Room 216

1:45 PM - 2:30 PM

Modern approaches in Plaque & Biofilm Control

Presented by A/Prof Axel Spahr

Plenary Room 1

Sponsored by

Johnson & Johnson Pacific

The oral manifestation of systemic diseases: are the baby-boomers getting more diseases, or is it the drugs?

Presented by Dr Tim Hodgson

Plenary Room 3

Metal free implantology - Future or just a hype?

Presented by A/Prof Marcel Wainwright

Plenary Room 2

Sponsored by

Acteon

ADA/PFA National Emerging Young Lecturer Competition

Presented by Dr Abdulhameed Husain, Dr Yu Yao Teoh

Room 216

2:35 PM - 3:20 PM

Demystify temporomandibular disorders

Presented by Clinical A/Prof Ramesh Balasubramaniam

Plenary Room 1

Are dental diseases examples of ecological catastrophes?

Presented by Prof Philip Marsh

Plenary Room 3

Platelet concentrates - Enhancement of surgical outcomes

Presented by A/Prof Marcel Wainwright

Plenary Room 2

Sponsored by

Acteon

ADA/PFA National Emerging Young Lecturer Competition — Winner announced

Room 216

3:25 PM - 3:55 PM
4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Simple and reliable procedures in modern restorative dentistry (part 1)

Presented by Dr Carlos Sabrosa

Plenary Room 1

Sponsored by

3M Oral Care

Nanomaterials in Endodontics: A potential game changer

Presented by Dr Anil Kishen

Plenary Room 2

4:50 PM - 5:35 PM

Simple and reliable procedures in modern restorative dentistry (part 2)

Presented by Dr Carlos Sabrosa

Plenary Room 1

Sponsored by

3M Oral Care

Split Session: Measuring risk for oral cancer | The future for periodontal regenerations

Presented by Prof Michael McCullough, Prof Saso Ivanovski

Plenary Room 3

From digits to widgets – digital manufacture in implant dentistry

Presented by Dr Andrew Dawood

Plenary Room 2

programme subject to change

Countdown to the Australian Dental Congress 2019